[2016 August-New]CompTIA SY0-401 Exam PDF and VCE 1867Q&As [NQ31-NQ40]Download

2016/08 SY0-401: CompTIA Security+ Certification Exam Questions New Updated Today!

Free Instant Download SY0-401 Exam Dumps(PDF & VCE) 1867Q&As from Braindump2go.com!
100% Real Exam Questions!     100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!

NEW QUESTION 31 – NEW QUESTION 40:

1.|2016/08 SY0-401 Exam Dumps(PDF & VCE) 1867Q&As Download:http://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-401.html

2.|2016/08 SY0-401 Exam Questions & Answers:https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B75b5xYLjSSNTldvc1ZkQlNUc0k&usp=sharing

QUESTION 31
The Human Resources department has a parent shared folder setup on the server.
There are two groups that have access, one called managers and one called staff. There are many sub folders under the parent shared folder, one is called payroll. The parent folder access control list propagates all subfolders and all subfolders inherit the parent permission.
Which of the following is the quickest way to prevent the staff group from gaining access to the payroll folder?

A.    Remove the staff group from the payroll folder
B.    Implicit deny on the payroll folder for the staff group
C.    Implicit deny on the payroll folder for the managers group
D.    Remove inheritance from the payroll folder

Answer: B
Explanation:
Implicit deny is the default security stance that says if you aren’t specifically granted access or privileges for a resource, you’re denied access by default.

QUESTION 32
A company has several conference rooms with wired network jacks that are used by both employees and guests. Employees need access to internal resources and guests only need access to the Internet. Which of the following combinations is BEST to meet the requirements?

A.    NAT and DMZ
B.    VPN and IPSec
C.    Switches and a firewall
D.    802.1x and VLANs

Answer: D
Explanation:
802.1x is a port-based authentication mechanism. It’s based on Extensible Authentication Protocol (EAP) and is commonly used in closed-environment wireless networks. 802.1x was initially used to compensate for the weaknesses of Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP), but today it’s often used as a component in more complex authentication and connection-management systems, including Remote Authentication Dial-In User Service (RADIUS), Diameter, Cisco System’s Terminal Access Controller Access-Control System Plus (TACACS+), and Network Access Control (NAC).
A virtual local area network (VLAN) is a hardware-imposed network segmentation created by switches. By default, all ports on a switch are part of VLAN 1. But as the switch administrator changes the VLAN assignment on a port-by-port basis, various ports can be grouped together and be distinct from other VLAN port designations. VLANs are used for traffic management. Communications between ports within the same VLAN occur without hindrance, but communications between VLANs require a routing function.

QUESTION 33
Matt, the IT Manager, wants to create a new network available to virtual servers on the same hypervisor, and does not want this network to be routable to the firewall. How could this BEST be accomplished?

A.    Create a VLAN without a default gateway.
B.    Remove the network from the routing table.
C.    Create a virtual switch.
D.    Commission a stand-alone switch.

Answer: C
Explanation:
A Hyper-V Virtual Switch implements policy enforcement for security, isolation, and service levels.

QUESTION 34
A Chief Information Security Officer (CISO) is tasked with outsourcing the analysis of security logs. These will need to still be reviewed on a regular basis to ensure the security of the company has not been breached. Which of the following cloud service options would support this requirement?

A.    SaaS
B.    MaaS
C.    IaaS
D.    PaaS

Answer: B
Explanation:
Monitoring-as-a-service (MaaS) is a cloud delivery model that falls under anything as a service (XaaS). MaaS allows for the deployment of monitoring functionalities for several other services and applications within the cloud.

QUESTION 35
Joe, a security administrator, believes that a network breach has occurred in the datacenter as a result of a misconfigured router access list, allowing outside access to an SSH server. Which of the following should Joe search for in the log files?

A.    Failed authentication attempts
B.    Network ping sweeps
C.    Host port scans
D.    Connections to port 22

Answer: D
Explanation:
Log analysis is the art and science of reviewing audit trails, log files, or other forms of computer- generated records for evidence of policy violations, malicious events, downtimes, bottlenecks, or other issues of concern.
SSH uses TCP port 22. All protocols encrypted by SSH also use TCP port 22, such as SFTP, SHTTP, SCP, SExec, and slogin.

QUESTION 36
An organization does not have adequate resources to administer its large infrastructure. A security administrator wishes to combine the security controls of some of the network devices in the organization. Which of the following methods would BEST accomplish this goal?

A.    Unified Threat Management
B.    Virtual Private Network
C.    Single sign on
D.    Role-based management

Answer: A
Explanation:
When you combine a firewall with other abilities (intrusion prevention, antivirus, content filtering, etc.), what used to be called an all-in-one appliance is now known as a unified threat management (UTM) system. The advantages of combining everything into one include a reduced learning curve (you only have one product to learn), a single vendor to deal with, and–typically–reduced complexity.

QUESTION 37
An organization does not have adequate resources to administer its large infrastructure. A security administrator wishes to integrate the security controls of some of the network devices in the organization. Which of the following methods would BEST accomplish this goal?

A.    Unified Threat Management
B.    Virtual Private Network
C.    Single sign on
D.    Role-based management

Answer: A
Explanation:
Unified Threat Management (UTM) is, basically, the combination of a firewall with other abilities. These abilities include intrusion prevention, antivirus, content filtering, etc. Advantages of combining everything into one:
You only have one product to learn.
You only have to deal with a single vendor.
IT provides reduced complexity.

QUESTION 38
A security administrator is segregating all web-facing server traffic from the internal network and restricting it to a single interface on a firewall. Which of the following BEST describes this new network?

A.    VLAN
B.    Subnet
C.    VPN
D.    DMZ

Answer: D
Explanation:
A DMZ or demilitarized zone (sometimes referred to as a perimeter network) is a physical or logical subnetwork that contains and exposes an organization’s external-facing services to a larger and untrusted network, usually the Internet. The purpose of a DMZ is to add an additional layer of security to an organization’s local area network (LAN); an external network node only has direct access to equipment in the DMZ, rather than any other part of the network. The name is derived from the term “demilitarized zone”, an area between nation states in which military operation is not permitted.

QUESTION 39
Which of the following devices would MOST likely have a DMZ interface?

A.    Firewall
B.    Switch
C.    Load balancer
D.    Proxy

Answer: A
Explanation:
The DMZ is a buffer network between the public untrusted Internet and the private trusted LAN. Often a DMZ is deployed through the use of a multihomed firewall.

QUESTION 40
A security analyst needs to ensure all external traffic is able to access the company’s front-end servers but protect all access to internal resources.
Which of the following network design elements would MOST likely be recommended?

A.    DMZ
B.    Cloud computing
C.    VLAN
D.    Virtualization

Answer: A
Explanation:
A demilitarized zone (DMZ) is an area of a network that is designed specifically for public users to access. The DMZ is a buffer network between the public untrusted Internet and the private trusted LAN. Often a DMZ is deployed through the use of a multihomed firewall.


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2016/08 SY0-401 PDF Dumps & VCE Dumps 1867Q&As Download:

http://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-401.html

 

2.|2016/08 SY0-401 Questions & Answers:

 https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B75b5xYLjSSNTldvc1ZkQlNUc0k&usp=sharing

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back