[2016- Mar.–Latest]Latest Exam 74-343 Questions and Answers PDF Format Free Download from Braindump2go

2016 NEW Microsoft 74-343 Exam Questions and Answers Updated Today!

2016 New 74-343 Certification Exam Topics:
1.Initialize a project
2.Create a task-based schedule
3.Manage resources and assignments
4.Track and analyze a project
5.Communicate project information

QUESTION 91
Your organization uses Project Professional 2013 and records actual hours worked on the project.
You manage a small e-commerce website implementation project.
One of your testers asks for assistance in completing a critical task, and you find two additional testing resources that can assist with executing the critical test cases.
The total estimated work for the effort-driven task is 100 hours.
The original testing resource, Resource1, completes 25 hours of work on the task.
You need to add Resource2 and Resource3 to the task and split the remaining hours across all three resources now working on the task.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A.    Open the Task Form and format it to show Work Details.
Enter 25 hours of actual work for Resource1.
Then save the changes.
B.    Open the Task Form and format it to show Work Details.
Enter 75 hours of remaining work for the assigned resource.
Then save the changes.
C.    Assign Resource2 and Resource3 to the task.
Then save the changes.
D.    Open the Task Form and format it to show Work Details.
Enter 33.33 hours of work for each resource.
Then save the changes.

Answer: AC

QUESTION 92
You are managing a project using Project Professional 2013.
Your project schedule is showing task overallocation indicators in the Gantt chart view.
You navigate to the Team Planner view to investigate more details regarding the over allocations. You discover that the BA1 resource is overallocated and you need to see all assignments with details for BA1 to understand their current workload before making any assignment changes. What should you do?

A.    Click the BA1 resource and scroll to the end of the project.
B.    Click View, check Details, select Resource Form then click on the BA1 resource.
C.    Click View, check Details, select Task Form then click on the BA1 resource.
D.    Right-click the BA1 resource and select Information.

Answer: B

QUESTION 93
You are a project manager who uses Project Standard 2013.
You are creating a preliminary project schedule and are estimating the number of resources required prior to finalizing the schedule.
You do not have named resources to complete the tasks, but you know the resource roles that are necessary.
One of the roles needed is architect.
You need to estimate how many architect hours are required to complete the work.
What should you do?

A.    Add a Material Resource named architect.
B.    Add a Budget Resource named architect.
C.    Add a Work Resource named architect,
D.    Add a Cost Resource named architect.

Answer: C

QUESTION 94
Your company uses Project Professional 2013.
You are setting up a preliminary schedule by using manually scheduled tasks.
You create a task with no duration, start, or finish date, and then you assign a resource.
Later, you enter a duration of three days for that task.
You need to let the resource know how the Work will be affected.
What should you say?

A.    Work will increase to 24 hours.
B.    Work will remain at 0 hours.
C.    Work will increase to 16 hours.
D.    Work will remain at 8 hours.

Answer: A

QUESTION 95
You are a program manager who uses Project Professional 2013.
You manage a portfolio of projects for a large point of sale implementation.
All of your project managers have created individual project schedules.
You discover that you have resource constraints since multiple resources are working on multiple projects.
You need visibility into resources across all projects so that you can most efficiently manage the resources and their availability.
What should you do?

A.    Create a shared resource pool and send the location to each project manager.
Open the individual project and the resource pool.
From the individual project, select Resource Pool, Share Resources, and choose Use
Resources.
B.    Create a shared resource pool and send the location to each Project Manager.
Open the individual project, select Resource Pool, Share Resources, and choose Use
Resources.
C.    Create a master resource list and send it to each project manager.
Open the individual project and copy and paste it into the Resource Sheet.
D.    Create a master resource list and send it to each project manager.
Open the individual project, select Team Planner, and add the resources.

Answer: A

QUESTION 96
DRAG Drag and Drop Question
Your company uses Project Professional 2013.
You are a program manager in charge of a multi-program software integration project.
The project is scheduled from January 1, 2012-August 3, 2013.
You have a consultant resource that charges a different rate based on each task completed. Tasks 1 through 9 are billed at a rate of $150.00 per hour.
Tasks 10 through 20 are billed at a rate of $175.00 per hour.
You need to set up your schedule to ensure that the correct resource rate is associated with the correct tasks.
Which two actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate two actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
 
Answer:
 
QUESTION 97
Your organization uses Microsoft Project 2013.
You are finalizing the Project Schedule for a very complex project with over 100 resources.
You need to ensure that all tasks are assigned to resources.
What should you do?

A.    Use Task Usage view and look for Unassigned tasks.
B.    Use Resource Graph view and look for the Unassigned resource name.
C.    Use Resource Usage view and look for the Unassigned resource name.
D.    Use Resource Sheet view and look for Unassigned tasks.

Answer: C

QUESTION 98
You are a project manager who uses Project Professional 2013.
You work on a construction project that requires propane as a fuel source for your equipment. The foreman requires that you enter project costs associated with all work completed on your project.
The propane costs $5.00 per gallon, and the tank holds 500 gallons of propane.
Each time the tank is refilled, you must pay a fee of $20.
You need to enter the propane costs into your project schedule prior to filling the propane tank for the first time.
What should you do?

A.    Create a material resource with a material label of gallons.
Enter $20 in the cost per use and $5.00 in the standard rate.
B.    Create a cost resource, add the resource to a task, and enter $25 in the actual cost.
C.    Create a material resource with a material label of gallons.
Enter $20 in the standard rate and $5.00 in the cost per use.
D.    Create a cost resource, add the resource to a task, and enter $2520 in the actual cost.

Answer: B

QUESTION 99
You are a project manager for a software development company.
You use Project Professional 2013.
You manage an integration project, and you discover that you need to add additional resources to the integration tasks in order to meet your development complete milestone date.
The project is behind schedule, so you must shorten the duration of the integration development work.
You identify two additional resources to work on the integration task.
When you add these resources, your task now shows it will complete three days ahead of schedule, which leaves a contingency window for issues that may arise.
In order to shorten the duration of the task when the resources are added, you need to set the task type before adding the resources.
What should you do?

A.    Use an automatically scheduled task and set the task type to fixed duration.
B.    Use a manually scheduled task and set the task type to fixed work.
C.    Use an automatically scheduled task and set the task type to fixed work.
D.    Use a manually scheduled task and set the task type to fixed duration.

Answer: C

QUESTION 100
You are a project manager, and your organization uses Project Professional 2013.
You have created a detailed project schedule and have identified two tasks that are causing your resource to be overallocated.
You need to use the Team Planner to reassign these tasks from the overallocated resources to underallocated resources with the same skill set.
What should you do?

A.    Right-click the task and reassign it to the underallocated resource.
B.    Drag the underallocated resource on the task to reassign it.
C.    Drag one of the tasks from the overallocated resource to the Unassigned Tasks section.
D.    Right-click the resource and reassign it to the underallocated resource.

Answer: A

QUESTION 101
You are a senior project manager, and your organization uses Project Standard 2013.
You are managing a large ERP project with both part-time and full-time resources.
The part-time resources have strict contractual limitations regarding working days and hourly availability.
You need to make sure the tasks for your part-time resources are only scheduled in the calendar during their agreed-upon working days and hours.
What should you do?

A.    Change the part-time resources’ tasks to manually scheduled to ensure the dates do not go
past the agreed-upon terms of their contract.
B.    Enter the availability start and end dates for each resource and change the percent of units
to the agreed-upon amount in their contract.
C.    Enter the availability start and end dates for each resource and change the working time for
each resource to only include days and hours agreed upon in their contract.
D.    Change the part-time resources’ units to the percentage they are available and set task
constraints to must finish on to ensure the dates do not go past the agreed-upon terms of
their contract.

Answer: C

QUESTION 102
You are a project manager who uses Project Professional 2013.
You manage a project, which involves three other colleagues who also have experience in Project Professional 2013.
You and your colleagues are over budget and cannot spend any more money in this project.
You download a specific free app from the Microsoft Office Store.
You need your colleagues to use the same app.
What should you do?

A.    Send the name or the link of the app to your colleagues.
Then have them install the app on each account.
B.    Open the organizer and copy the app to your colleagues’ projects.
C.    Export the app to an Office App Installation file.
Then share the file with your colleagues by email or SkyDrive.
D.    Save the app file in SkyDrive and share with your colleagues.

Answer: A


Microsoft 74-343 VCE and 74-343 Exam Questions 105q Full Version:
http://www.braindump2go.com/74-343.html

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back