[2016- Mar. -New]Latest Braindump2go 70-980 eBook PDF Free Download Online

2016 March New 70-980 Exam Questions Updated Today!

2016 New 70-980 Study Guides:
1.Plan and deploy a server infrastructure
2.Design and implement network infrastructure services
3.Design and implement network access services
4.Design and implement an Active Directory infrastructure (logical)
5.Design and implement an Active Directory infrastructure (physical)
6.Manage and maintain a server infrastructure
7.Plan and implement failover clustering
8.Plan and implement a server virtualization infrastructure
9.Design and implement identity and access solutions

 

QUESTION 311
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2012. Server1 and Server2 are members of a failover cluster named Cluster1 and are connected to an iSCSI Storage Area Network (SAN).
You need to ensure that you can implement the clustered File Server role of the File Server for scale-out application data type for Cluster1.
What should you install?

A.    The iSCSI Target Server cluster role
B.    The Distributed Transaction Coordinator (DTC) cluster role
C.    The DFS Namespace Server cluster role
D.    A Cluster Shared Volume (CSV)

Answer: D
Explanation:
 
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj612868.aspx

QUESTION 312
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.
You need to log the amount of system resources used by each virtual machine.
What should you do?

A.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Enable-VMResourceMeteringcmdlet.
B.    From Windows System Resource Manager, enable Accounting.
C.    From Windows System Resource Manager, add a resource allocation policy.
D.    From Windows PowerShell, run the Measure-VM cmdlet.

Answer: A
Explanation:
The Enable-VMResourceMeteringcmdlet collects resource utilization data for a virtual machine or resource pool.

QUESTION 313
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a member server named HVServer1.
HVServer1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.
HVServer1 hosts 10 generation 1 virtual machines.
All of the virtual machines connect to a virtual switch named Switch1.
Switch1 is configured as a private network.
All of the virtual machines have the DHCP guard and the router guard settings enabled.
You install the DHCP server role on a virtual machine named Server1.
You authorize Server1 as a DHCP server in contoso.com.
You create an IP scope.
You discover that the virtual machines connected to Switch1 do not receive IP settings from Server1.
You need to ensure that the virtual machines can use Server1 as a DHCP server.
What should you do?

A.    Enable MAC address spoofing on Server1.
B.    Enable single-root I/O visualization (SR-IOV) on Server1.
C.    Disable the DHCP guard on Server1.
D.    Disable the DHCP guard on all of the virtual machines that are DHCP clients.

Answer: C
Explanation:
DHCP guard setting
This setting stops the virtual machine from making DHCP offers over this network interface.
To be clear this does not affect the ability to receive a DHCP offer (i.e. if you need to use DHCP to acquire an IP address that will work) it only blocks the ability for the virtual machine to act as a DHCP server.

QUESTION 314
You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
You plan to enable Hyper-V Network Virtualization on Server1.
You need to install the Windows Network Virtualization Filter Driver on Server1.
Which Windows PowerShell cmdlet should you run?

A.    Set-NetVirtualizationGlobal
B.    Enable-NetAdapterBinding
C.    Add – WindowsFeature
D.    Set-NetAdapterVmq

Answer: B
Explanation:
Hyper-V Network Virtrtualization runs multiple virtual networks on a physical network. And each virtual network operates as if it is running as a physical network. The The Set-NetAdaptercmdlet sets the basic properties of a network adapter such as virtual LAN (VLAN) identifier (ID) and MAC address. Thus if you add the binding parameter to the command then you will be able to install the Windows Network Virtualization Filter Driver.
Step one: Enable Windows Network Virtualization (WNV). This is a binding that is applied to the NIC that you External Virtual Switch is bound to. This can be a physical NIC, it can be an LBFO NIC team. Either way, it is the network adapter that your External Virtual Switch uses to exit the server. This also means that if you have multiple virtual networks or multiple interfaces that you can pick and choose and it is not some global setting.If you have one External Virtual Switch this is fairly easy:
$vSwitch = Get-VMSwitch -SwitchType External# Check if Network Virtualization is bound#
This could be done by checking for the binding and seeing if it is enabledForEach-Object – InputObject $vSwitch {if ((Get-NetAdapterBinding -ComponentID “ms_netwnv” – InterfaceDescription $_.NetAdapterInterfaceDescription).Enabled -eq $false){ # Lets enable itEnable-NetAdapterBinding -InterfaceDescription $_.NetAdapterInterfaceDescription – ComponentID “ms_netwnv”}}

QUESTION 315
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on a new server named Server1 and you join Server1 to the domain.
You need to ensure that you can view processor usage and memory usage information in Server Manager.
What should you do?

A.    From Server Manager, click Configure Performance Alerts.
B.    From Performance Monitor, create a Data Collector Set (DCS).
C.    From Performance Monitor, start the System Performance Data Collector Set (DCS).
D.    From Server Manager, click Start Performance Counters.

Answer: D
Explanation:
You should navigate to the Server Manager snap-in and there click on All Servers, and then Performance Counters. The Performance Counters, when started can be set to collect and display data regarding processor usage, memory usage, amongst many other resources like disk-related and security related data, that can be monitored.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb734903.aspx

QUESTION 316
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.
The domain contains a virtual machine named VM1.
A developer wants to attach a debugger to VM1.
You need to ensure that the developer can connect to VM1 by using a named pipe.
Which virtual machine setting should you configure?

A.    BIOS
B.    Network Adapter
C.    COM 1
D.    Processor

Answer: C
Explanation:
Named pipes can be used to connect to a virtual machine by configuring COM 1.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/819036
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/141709

QUESTION 317
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a member server named Server 1.
Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.
You create an external virtual switch named Switch1.
Switch1 has the following configurations:
– Connection type: External network
– Single-root I/O virtualization (SR-IOV): Enabled
Ten virtual machines connect to Switch1.
You need to ensure that all of the virtual machines that connect to Switch1 are isolated from the external network and can connect to each other only.
The solution must minimize network downtime for the virtual machines.
What should you do?

A.    Remove Switch1 and recreate Switch1 as an internal network.
B.    Change the Connection type of Switch1 to Private network.
C.    Change the Connection type of Switch1 to Internal network.
D.    Remove Switch1 and recreate Switch1 as a private network.

Answer: B
Explanation:
You can change the connection type of a virtual switch from the virtual switch manager without having to remove it. A private virtual network is isolated from all external network traffic on the virtualization server, as well any network traffic between the management operating system and the external network. This type of network is useful when you need to create an isolated networking environment, such as an isolated test domain.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc816585%28v=WS.10%29.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/b/jhoward/archive/2008/06/17/hyper-v-what-are-the-uses-for-different-types-of-virtual-networks.aspx

QUESTION 318
Your network contains two Hyper-V hosts named Host1 and Host2.
Host1 contains a virtual machine named VM1.
Host2 contains a virtual machine named VM2.
VM1 and VM2 run Windows Server 2012 R2.
You install the Network Load Balancing feature on VM1 and VM2.
You need to ensure that the virtual machines are configured to support Network Load Balancing (NLB).
Which virtual machine settings should you configure on VM1 and VM2?

A.    DHCP guard
B.    MAC address
C.    Router guard
D.    Port mirroring

Answer: B
Explanation:
When MAC addresses are not assigned to virtual machines, it could cause network problems.
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/clustering/archive/2010/07/01/10033544.aspx

QUESTION 319
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains a server named Server1.
Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.
On Server1, an administrator creates a virtual machine named VM1.
A user named User1 is the member of the local Administrators group on Server1.
User1 attempts to modify the settings of VM1 as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
 
You need to ensure that User1 can modify the settings of VM1 by running the Set-Vmcmdlet.
What should you instruct User1 to do?

A.    Run Windows PowerShell with elevated privileges.
B.    Install the Integration Services on VM1.
C.    Modify the membership of the local Hyper-V Administrators group.
D.    Import the Hyper-V module.

Answer: A
Explanation:
You can only use the PowerShell snap-in to modify the VM settings with the vmcmdlets when you are an Administrator.
Thus best practices dictate that User1 run the Powershell with elevated privileges.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj713439.aspx

QUESTION 320
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains two member servers named Server1 and Server2.
All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 and Server2 have the Failover Clustering feature installed.
The servers are configured as nodes in a failover cluster named Cluster1.
Cluster1 has access to four physical disks.
The disks are configured as shown in the following table.
 
You need to ensure that all of the disks can be added to a Cluster Shared Volume (CSV).
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

A.    Enable BitLocker on Disk4.
B.    Disable BitLocker on Disk1.
C.    Format Disk2 to use NTFS.
D.    Format Disk3 to use NTFS.

Answer: CD
Explanation:
You cannot use a disk for a CSV that is formatted with FAT, FAT32, or Resilient File System (ReFS).

QUESTION 321
Your network contains three servers named HV1, HV2, and Server1 that run Windows Server 2012 R2. HV1 and HV2 have the Hyper-V server role installed.
Server1 is a file server that contains 3 TB of free disk space.
HV1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1. The virtual machine configuration file for VM1 is stored in D:\VM and the virtual hard disk file is stored in E:\VHD.
You plan to replace drive E with a larger volume.
You need to ensure that VM1 remains available from HV1 while drive E is being replaced.
You want to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.
What should you do?

A.    Perform a live migration to HV2.
B.    Add HV1 and HV2 as nodes in a failover cluster.
Perform a storage migration to HV2.
C.    Add HV1 and HV2 as nodes in a failover cluster.
Perform a live migration to HV2.
D.    Perform a storage migration to Server1.

Answer: D

QUESTION 322
Hotspot Question
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
You have a failover cluster named Cluster1 that contains two nodes named Server1 and Server2. Both servers run Windows Server 2012 R2 and have the Hyper-V server role installed.
You plan to create two virtual machines that will run an application named App1.
App1 will store data on a virtual hard drive named App1data.vhdx.
App1data.vhdx will be shared by both virtual machines.
The network contains the following shared folders:
– An SMB file share named Share1 that is hosted on a Scale-Out File Server.
– An SMB file share named Share2 that is hosted on a standalone file server.
– An NFS share named Share3 that is hosted on a standalone file server.
You need to ensure that both virtual machines can use App1data.vhdx simultaneously.
What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate configurations in the answer area.
 
Answer:
 

QUESTION 323
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 hosts 50 virtual machines that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
Your company uses smart cards for authentication.
You need to ensure that you can use smart card authentication when you connect to the virtual machine by using Virtual Machine Connection.
What should you configure?

A.    The NUMA Spanning settings
B.    The RemoteFX settings
C.    The Enhanced Session Mode Policy
D.    The Integration Services settings

Answer: C

QUESTION 324
You have a Hyper-V host named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
Server1 hosts a virtual machine named VM1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.
VM1 has several snapshots.
You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1.
What should you do?

A.    Delete the existing snapshots, and then modify the settings of VM1.
B.    Right-click VM1, and then click Move. ..
C.    Right-click VM1, and then click Export…
D.    PauseVM1, and then modify the settings of VM1.

Answer: A
Explanation:
You will need to navigate to the Hyper-V Management snap-in
(C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Hyper-V) and from there access the Snapshot file Location tab where you can change the settings for the VM1 snapshot file location. However, since there are already several snapshots in existence, you will need to delete them first because you will not be able to change the location of the snapshot file while there is an existing snapshot.
You need to modify the snapshot file location of VM1.

QUESTION 325
Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.
The domain contains four servers named Server1, Server2, Server3, and Server4 that run Windows Server 2012 R2.
All servers have the Hyper-V server role and the Failover Clustering feature installed.
 
You need to replicate virtual machines from Cluster1 to Cluster2.
Which three actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose three.)

A.    From Hyper-V Manager on a node in Cluster2, create three virtual machines.
B.    From Cluster2, add and configure the Hyper-V Replica Broker role.
C.    From Failover Cluster Manager on Cluster1, configure each virtual machine for replication.
D.    From Cluster1, add and configure the Hyper-V Replica Broker role.
E.    From Hyper-V Manager on a node in Cluster2 modify the Hyper-V settings.

Answer: BCD
Explanation:
These are two clusters, to replicate any VM to a cluster you need to configure the Replica Broker role on each cluster the last step should be enabling replication on the VMs.


2016 NEW 70-980 PDF Dumps & VCE Dumps 325q Full Version from Braindump2go:http://www.braindump2go.com/70-980.html

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back