[2018-NEW-Exams]SY0-501 PDF Dumps Free Download in Braindump2go[Q12-Q22]

2018 New CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Exam Questions:

1.2018 New SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE)Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.2018 New SY0-501 Exam Questions & Answers:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1QYBwvoau8PlTQ3bugQuy0pES-zrLrRB1?usp=sharing

QUESTION 12
Hotspot Question
Select the appropriate attack from each drop down list to label the corresponding illustrated attack
Instructions: Attacks may only be used once, and will disappear from drop down list if selected.
When you have completed the simulation, please select the Done button to submit.

Answer:

Explanation:
1: Spear phishing is an e-mail spoofing fraud attempt that targets a specific organization, seeking unauthorized access to confidential data. As with the e-mail messages used in regular phishing expeditions, spear phishing messages appear to come from a trusted source. Phishing messages usually appear to come from a large and well-known company or Web site with a broad membership base, such as eBay or PayPal. In the case of spear phishing, however, the apparent source of the e-mail is likely to be an individual within the recipient’s own company and generally someone in a position of authority.
2: The Hoax in this question is designed to make people believe that the fake AV (anti- virus) software is genuine.
3: Vishing is the act of using the telephone in an attempt to scam the user into surrendering private information that will be used for identity theft. The scammer usually pretends to be a legitimate business, and fools the victim into thinking he or she will profit.
4: Phishing is the act of sending an email to a user falsely claiming to be an established legitimate enterprise in an attempt to scam the user into surrendering private information that will be used for identity theft.
Phishing email will direct the user to visit a website where they are asked to update personal information, such as a password, credit card, social security, or bank account numbers, that the legitimate organization already has. The website, however, is bogus and set up only to steal the information the user enters on the page.
5: Similar in nature to e-mail phishing, pharming seeks to obtain personal or private (usually financial related) information through domain spoofing. Rather than being spammed with malicious and mischievous e-mail requests for you to visit spoof Web sites which appear legitimate, pharming ‘poisons’ a DNS server by infusing false information into the DNS server, resulting in a user’s request being redirected elsewhere. Your browser, however will show you are at the correct Web site, which makes pharming a bit more serious and more difficult to detect. Phishing attempts to scam people one at a time with an e-mail while pharming allows the scammers to target large groups of people at one time through domain spoofing.
References:
http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/definition/spear-phishing http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/V/vishing.html
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/P/phishing.html
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/P/pharming.html

QUESTION 13
Despite having implemented password policies, users continue to set the same weak passwords and reuse old passwords.
Which of the following technical controls would help prevent these policy violations? (Select TWO).

A. Password expiration
B. Password length
C. Password complexity
D. Password history
E. Password lockout

Answer: AD

QUESTION 14
A security analyst is reviewing the following output from an IPS:

Given this output, which of the following can be concluded? (Select TWO).

A. The source IP of the attack is coming from 250.19 18.22.
B. The source IP of the attack is coming from 250 19.18.71.
C. The attacker sent a malformed IGAP packet, triggering the alert.
D. The attacker sent a malformed TCP packet, triggering the alert.
E. The TTL value is outside of the expected range, triggering the alert.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 15
An organization finds that most help desk calls ate regarding account lockout due to a variety of applications running on different systems.
Manager is looking for a solution to reduce the number of account lockouts while improving security.
Which of the following is the BEST solution for this organization?

A. Create multiple application accounts for each user.
B. Provide secure tokens.
C. Implement SSO.
D. Utilize role-based access control.

Answer: C

QUESTION 16
Which of the following threat actors is MOST likely to steal a company’s proprietary information to gain a market edge and reduce time to market?

A. Competitor
B. Hacktivist
C. Insider
D. Organized crime

Answer: A

QUESTION 17
When trying to log onto a company’s new ticketing system, some employees receive the following message: Access denied: too many concurrent sessions. The ticketing system was recently installed on a small VM with only the recommended hardware specifications. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for this error message?

A. Network resources have been exceeded.
B. The software is out of licenses.
C. The VM does not have enough processing power.
D. The firewall is misconfigured.

Answer: C

QUESTION 18
A network administrator at a small office wants to simplify the configuration of mobile clients connecting to an encrypted wireless network. Which of the following should be implemented if the administrator does not want to provide the wireless password or certificate to the employees?

A. WPS
B. 802.1x
C. WPA2-PSK
D. TKIP

Answer: A

QUESTION 19
A company is developing a new secure technology and requires computers being used for development to be isolated. Which of the following should be implemented to provide the MOST secure environment?

A. A perimeter firewall and IDS
B. An air gapped compiler network
C. A honeypot residing in a DMZ
D. An ad hoc network with NAT
E. A bastion host

Answer: B

QUESTION 20
Which of the following explains why vendors publish MD5 values when they provide software patches for their customers to download over the Internet?

A. The recipient can verify integrity of the software patch.
B. The recipient can verify the authenticity of the site used to download the patch.
C. The recipient can request future updates to the software using the published MD5 value.
D. The recipient can successfully activate the new software patch.

Answer: A

QUESTION 21
Drag and Drop Question
A security administrator is given the security and availability profiles for servers that are being deployed.
1) Match each RAID type with the correct configuration and MINIMUM number of drives.
2) Review the server profiles and match them with the appropriate RAID type based on integrity, availability, I/O, storage requirements. Instructions:
– All drive definitions can be dragged as many times as necessary
– Not all placeholders may be filled in the RAID configuration boxes
– If parity is required, please select the appropriate number of parity checkboxes
– Server profiles may be dragged only once
If at any time you would like to bring back the initial state of the simulation, please select the Reset button. When you have completed the simulation, please select the Done button to submit. Once the simulation is submitted, please select the Next button to continue.

Answer:

Explanation:
RAID-0 is known as striping. It is not a fault tolerant solution but does improve disk performance for read/write operations. Striping requires a minimum of two disks and does not use parity. RAID-0 can be used where performance is required over fault tolerance, such as a media streaming server.
RAID-1 is known as mirroring because the same data is written to two disks so that the two disks have identical data. This is a fault tolerant solution that halves the storage space. A minimum of two disks are used in mirroring and does not use parity. RAID-1 can be used where fault tolerance is required over performance, such as on an authentication server. RAID-5 is a fault tolerant solution that uses parity and striping. A minimum of three disks are required for RAID-5 with one disk’s worth of space being used for parity information. However, the parity information is distributed across all the disks. RAID-5 can recover from a sing disk failure.
RAID-6 is a fault tolerant solution that uses dual parity and striping. A minimum of four disks are required for RAID-6. Dual parity allows RAID-6 to recover from the simultaneous failure of up to two disks. Critical data should be stored on a RAID-6 system.
http://www.adaptec.com/en-us/solutions/raid_levels.html

QUESTION 22
Refer to the following code:

Which of the following vulnerabilities would occur if this is executed?

A. Page exception
B. Pointer dereference
C. NullPointerException
D. Missing null check

Answer: D


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.2018 New SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE)Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.2018 New SY0-501 Study Guide Video:

https://youtu.be/iqQ_uBVOfZw

[2018-NEW-Exams]Free Download of Braindump2go SY0-501 Dumps VCE 182Q[Q1-Q11]

2018 New CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Exam Questions:

Read More …

[2018-New-Exams]Valid Exam 70-776 Dumps VCE Free Downloading from Braindump2go[Q1-Q7]

2018 New Microsoft 70-776 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Released Today! Following are some new 70-776 Exam Questions:

1.2018 New 70-776 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE)Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/70-776.html

2.2018 New 70-776 Exam Questions & Answers:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/191rIaTzbWdd9hNtirvjRzvhKTjl0Kgbk?usp=sharing

QUESTION 1
You are building a Microsoft Azure Stream Analytics job definition that includes inputs, queries, and outputs.
You need to create a job that automatically provides the highest level of parallelism to the compute instances.
What should you do?

A. Configure event hubs and blobs to use the PartitionKey field as the partition ID.
B. Set the partition key for the inputs, queries, and outputs to use the same partition folders. Configure the queries to use uniform partition keys.
C. Set the partition key for the inputs, queries, and outputs to use the same partition folders. Configure the queries to use different partition keys.
D. Define the number of input partitions to equal the number of output partitions.

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/stream-analytics/stream-analytics-parallelization

QUESTION 2
You manage an on-premises data warehouse that uses Microsoft SQL Server.
The data warehouse contains 100 TB of data. The data is partitioned by month. One TB of data is added to the data warehouse each month.
You create a Microsoft Azure SQL data warehouse and copy the on-premises data to the data warehouse.
You need to implement a process to replicate the on-premises data warehouse to the Azure SQL data warehouse. The solution must support daily incremental updates and must provide error handling.
What should you use?

A. the Azure Import/Export service
B. SQL Server log shipping
C. Azure Data Factory
D. the AzCopy utility

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
You plan to use Microsoft Azure Data factory to copy data daily from an Azure SQL data warehouse to an Azure Data Lake Store.
You need to define a linked service for the Data Lake Store. The solution must prevent the access token from expiring.
Which type of authentication should you use?

A. OAuth
B. service-to-service
C. Basic
D. service principal

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-gb/azure/data-factory/v1/data-factory-azure-datalake-connector#azure-data-lake-store-linked-service-properties

QUESTION 4
You have a Microsoft Azure Data Lake Store and an Azure Active Directory tenant.
You are developing an application that will access the Data Lake Store by using end-user credentials.
You need to ensure that the application uses end-user authentication to access the Data Lake Store.
What should you create?

A. a Native Active Directory app registration
B. a policy assignment that uses the Allowed resource types policy definition
C. a Web app/API Active Directory app registration
D. a policy assignment that uses the Allowed locations policy definition

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/data-lake-store/data-lake-store-end-user-authenticate-using-active-directory

QUESTION 5
You are developing an application that uses Microsoft Azure Stream Analytics.
You have data structures that are defined dynamically.
You want to enable consistency between the logical methods used by stream processing and batch processing.
You need to ensure that the data can be integrated by using consistent data points.
What should you use to process the data?

A. a vectorized Microsoft SQL Server Database Engine
B. directed acyclic graph (DAG)
C. Apache Spark queries that use updateStateByKey operators
D. Apache Spark queries that use mapWithState operators

Answer: D

QUESTION 6
You need to use the Cognition.Vision.FaceDetector() function in U-SQL to analyze images.
Which attribute can you detect by using the function?

A. gender
B. race
C. weight
D. hair color

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
You have a Microsoft Azure SQL data warehouse that contains information about community events.
An Azure Data Factory job writes an updated CSV file in Azure Blob storage to Community/{date}/events.csv daily.
You plan to consume a Twitter feed by using Azure Stream Analytics and to correlate the feed to the community events.
You plan to use Stream Analytics to retrieve the latest community events data and to correlate the data to the Twitter feed data.
You need to ensure that when updates to the community events data is written to the CSV files, the Stream Analytics job can access the latest community events data.
What should you configure?

A. an output that uses a blob storage sink and has a path pattern of Community/{date}
B. an output that uses an event hub sink and the CSV event serialization format
C. an input that uses a reference data source and has a path pattern of Community/{date}/events.csv
D. an input that uses a reference data source and has a path pattern of Community/{date}

Answer: C


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.2018 New 70-776 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE)Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/70-776.html

2.2018 New 70-776 Study Guide Video:

https://youtu.be/wpKSnu5f1AY

[2018-New-Exams]Exam 70-775 VCE Dumps 40Q Free Offered by Braindump2go[Q1-Q5]

2018 New Microsoft 70-775 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Released Today! Following are some new 70-775 Exam Questions:

1.2018 New 70-775 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/70-775.html

2.2018 New 70-775 Exam Questions & Answers:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1uJ5XlxxFUMLKFts7UH_t9bHMkDKxlWDT?usp=sharing

QUESTION 1
You plan to copy data from Azure Blob storage to an Azure SQL database by using Azure Data Factory.
Which file formats can you use?

A. binary, JSON, Apache Parquet, and ORC
B. OXPS, binary, text and JSON
C. XML, Apache Avro, text, and ORC
D. text, JSON, Apache Avro, and Apache Parquet

Answer: D
Explanation:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/data-factory/supported-file-formats-and-compression-codecs

QUESTION 2
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this sections, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You are building a security tracking solution in Apache Kafka to parse security logs. The security logs record an entry each time a user attempts to access an application. Each log entry contains the IP address used to make the attempt and the country from which the attempt originated.
You need to receive notifications when an IP address from outside of the United States is used to access the application.
Solution: Create new topics. Create a file import process to send messages. Start the consumer and run the producer.
Does this meet the goal?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A

QUESTION 3
You use YARN to manage the resources for a Spark Thrift Server running on a Linux- based Apache Spark cluster in Azure HDInsight.
You discover that the cluster does not fully utilize the resources.
You want to increase resource allocation.
You need to increase the number of executors and the allocation of memory to the Spark Thrift Server driver.
Which two parameters should you modify? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. spark.dynamicAllocation.maxExecutors
B. spark.cores.max
C. spark.executor.memory
D. spark_thrift_cmd_opts
E. spark.executor.instances

Answer: AC
Explanation:
https://stackoverflow.com/questions/37871194/how-to-tune-spark-executor-number-cores-and-executor-memory

QUESTION 4
You have an Apache Hadoop cluster in Azure HDInsight that has a head node and three data nodes. You have a MapReduce job.
You receive a notification that a data node failed.
You need to identify which component cause the failure.
Which tool should you use?

A. JobTracker
B. TaskTracker
C. ResourceManager
D. ApplicationMaster

Answer: C

QUESTION 5
Drag and Drop Question
You are evaluating the use of Azure HDInsight clusters for various workloads.
Which type of HDInsight cluster should you create for each workload? To answer, drag the appropriate cluster types to the correct workloads. Each cluster type may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

Answer:

Explanation:
https://www.blue-granite.com/blog/how-to-choose-the-right-hdinsight-cluster


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.2018 New 70-775 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE) Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/70-775.html

2.2018 New 70-775 Study Guide Video:

https://youtu.be/FcygmKE0bd4

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6