[70-473 Dumps]100% Exam Pass-70-473 Exam Dumps VCE Free from Braindump2go[Q102-Q120]

2018-10-19 Braindumpgo 70-473 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE New Updated Today! Following are some new 70-473 Real Exam Questions:

1.|2018 Latest 70-473 Exam Dumps (VCE & PDF) 135Q&As Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/70-473.html

2.|2018 Latest 70-473 Exam Questions & Answers Download:

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1wsdJICsK4AWeSckoKHBmtNi5AmB9wRTx?usp=sharing

QUESTION 102
You plan to migrate an on-premises Microsoft SQL Server database to a virtual machine hosted in Microsoft Azure. You need to ensure that each user of the database has a unique login after the migration is complete. Which stored procedure should you use to export the logins?

A. sp_change_users_login
B. xp_logininfo
C. 5p_help_revlogin
D. sp_helplogins

Answer: B

QUESTION 103
Your environment contains a Microsoft Azure virtual machine and an Azure SQL database. The virtual machine has Microsoft SQL Server installed and contains several applications.
You need to recommend a solution to migrate one of the applications to the Azure SQL database. The solution must minimize downtime.
Which solution should you recommend?

A. Implement log shipping.
B. Implement transactional replication.
C. Restore a BACPAC of the database.
D. Restore a backup of the database.

Answer: B

QUESTION 104
You need to provision a new Microsoft Azure Database for PostgreSQL server database.
Which two actions should you perform to create the database? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. From Azure Cloud Shell, run the az sql db create command.
B. From the PostgreSQL command prompt run the create database command.
C. From PowerShelUun the New-object cmdlet.
D. From the PostgreSQL command prompt, run the created command.
E. From PowerShell, run the New-AzureR玸qlDatabase cmdlet

Answer: CE

QUESTION 105
You have an application named Appl that connects to a Microsoft Azure SQL database named AppDBl. Appl uses columnstore indexes as part of the database schema. You plan to deploy another Azure SQL database named AppDBDev that will be used as the development environment for Appl.
You create a copy of AppDBl for AppDBDev.
You need to identify which service tier must be used to store AppDBDev. The solution must minimize the cost to store AppDBDev.
Which service tier should you identify?

A. Basic
B. Standard
C. Premium
D. Premium RS

Answer: B

QUESTION 106
You have a server named SQL1 that has Microsoft SQL Server 2016 installed. SQL1 contains a database named DB1.
You need to ensure that a user named User1 can query dynamic management views to monitor DB1. The solution must minimize the number of permissions assigned to User1.
You create a login for User1.
Which permission should you grant to User1?

A. ALTER TRACE
B. VIEW SERVER STATE
C. VIEW DATABASE STATE
D. VIEW ANY DATABASE

Answer: B

QUESTION 107
Your company has an application that uses several Microsoft Azure SQL databases. New databases are added regularly as customers sign up for new services. Databases are removed regularly as customers cancel the services.
You create an auditing policy.
You plan to configure auditing for all of the databases.
You need to ensure that all of the databases are audited constantly.
Which cmdlet should you use?

A. Set-AzureRmSqIDatabaseAuditingPolicy
B. Use-AzureRmSqlServerAuditingPolicy
C. Set-AzureRmSqIServerAuditingPolicy
D. New-AzureRmOperationallnsightsAzureAuditDataSource

Answer: C

QUESTION 108
Your company has a Microsoft Azure SQL database named OBI.
You create an alert in DB1.
You need to ensure that an Azure PowerShell script named alerts.psl runs when the alert is triggered.
What should you do?

A. Add alerts.psl to Azure Blob storage.
Configure the alert to call alerts.psl from the Blob storage.
B. Add alerts.psl to a new Azure virtual machine named VM2.
Modify the alert to run alerts.psl from VM2.
C. Add alerts.psl to a runbook. Create a webhook to start the runbook.
Configure the alert to call the webhook.
D. Add alerts.psl to a runbook. Create an Azure automation job to start the runbook.
Modify the properties of the alert.

Answer: C

QUESTION 109
You have a Microsoft Azure virtual machine that has Microsoft SQL Server installed. The virtual machine contains five databases. You need to identify whether the performance of queries to the databases has degraded during the last two weeks. Which SQL Server feature should you use?

A. server-side tracing
B. Extended Events
C. Query Store
D. Policy-Based Management

Answer: B

QUESTION 110
You have a Microsoft SQL Server instance that is hosted on a Microsoft Azure virtual machine.
You need to identify the most recent wait type for all of the currently running queries in the instance.
What should you use?

A. the sp_who2 stored procedure
B. the sys.syscacheobjects view
C. the sys.dm_exec_requests view
D. the sys.dm_exec_connections view

Answer: C

QUESTION 111
You have a Microsoft Azure SQL database.
You discover that the workload grows over time.
You are evaluating whether to switch to a higher service tier for the database.
You need to examine the system utilization trends over time.
Which dynamic management view should you query?

A. sys.dm_exec_query_stats
B. sys.events
C. sys.resource_stats
D. sys.dm_db_missing_index_details

Answer: A

QUESTION 112
Your Microsoft Azure environment contains an elastic pool that has 2,000 eDTUs. The current available storage for the pool is 500 GB. At 10:00 each morning, the databases in the pool are slow to respond to queries. You need to improve the response time of the databases. What should you do?

A. From the properties of the pool, increase the value of the eDTUs for the pool.
B. From the properties of each database in the pool, increase the value of the maximum eDTUs.
C. From the properties of the pool, increase the size of the storage.
D. From the properties of each database in the pool, increase the value of the minimum eDTUs.

Answer: A

QUESTION 113
Your company identifies a stored procedure that runs slowly.
You review the execution plan for the stored procedure, and you discover the properties of a Clustered Index Scan operator as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)
The stored procedure contains the following code.

You need to improve the performance of the stored procedure.
What should you do?

A. Add a FORCESEEK query hint to the SELECT statement.
B. Add a NOLOCK query hint to the SELECT statement.
C. Convert the table to an In-Memory OLTP optimized table.
D. Change the FileName column from varchar(512) to nvarchar(512).

Answer: B

QUESTION 114
You have a Microsoft Azure SQL database.
Users report that queries to the database take longer than expected to complete.
You need to identify the amount of CPU resources that the database used during the last week.
What should you do?

A. Use the Azure portal to view the monitoring details of the Azure SQL database.
B. Query the sys.dm_os_performance_counters dynamic management view.
C. Review the performance metrics by using Microsoft System Center.
D. Use Performance Monitor to connect to the Azure SQL database.

Answer: B

QUESTION 115
Your environment contains several Microsoft Azure SQL databases.
You need to prevent inbound connections from the Internet to the databases when CPU utilization exceeds 90 percent.
Which two tasks should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Create an Azure alert based on an event.
B. Create an Azure Data Factory pipeline.
C. Create an Azure metric alert.
D. Create a SQL Server Agent job.
E. Deploy an Azure logic app.

Answer: AD

QUESTION 116
Your environment contains several Microsoft Azure SQL databases.
You need to execute Transact-SQL-based maintenance steps automatically against the databases.
The execution must occur weekly.
What should you use?

A. a SQL Server Agent job
B. an Azure Scheduler job
C. an Azure Data Factory pipeline
D. an Elastic Database job

Answer: B

QUESTION 117
You are designing the database for a new application. The application will have 7,500 users located in New York and 2,500 users located in Paris.
Users of the application will load large amounts of data into a database in their region.
You need to recommend an architecture that will minimize latency while data is loaded.
What are two possible architectures that achieve this goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point

A. Microsoft Azure virtual machines that use AlwaysOn Availability Groups and have one replica in the East US region and one replica in the West Europe region
B. Microsoft Azure virtual machines that use Merge Replication and have one instance in the East US region and one instance in the West Europe region
C. Microsoft Azure SQL databases that have a primary database in the West Europe region and an active secondary database in the East US region
D. Microsoft Azure virtual machines that use Peer to Peer Replication and have one instance in the East US region and one instance in the West Europe region
E. Microsoft Azure SQL databases that have a primary database in the East US region and an active secondary database in the West Europe region

Answer: AE

QUESTION 118
You have a Microsoft Azure SQL database.
You need to provide a copy of the database to an auditor.
What should you do?

A. Run the CREATE DATABASE statement and use the AS COPY OF clause.
B. Run the CREATE DATABASE statement and use the AS SNAPSHOT OF clause.
C. Run the sp_detach_db stored procedure and the sp_attach_db stored procedure.
D. Run the BACKUP DATABASE statement and the RESTORE DATABASE statement.

Answer: D

QUESTION 119
You have a Microsoft Azure virtual machine named SQL1 that has Microsoft SQL Server 2016 installed.
SQL1 has a critical database that contains online transaction data. The database is 700 GB.
You regularly perform full database backups.
On a separate Azure virtual machine, you run a test restore procedure of the database and discover that restoring the database takes longer than expected.
You need to reduce the amount of time required to restore the database.
What should you do?

A. Modify the backup solution to use differential database backups.
B. Partition the tables in the database, and then modify the backup solution to use incremental backups.
C. Create multiple filegroups in the database, and then modify the backup solution to use filegroup backups.
D. Modify the backup solution to use transaction log backups.

Answer: B

QUESTION 120
You have an Azure SQL Database elastic database pool that contains two databases named database1 and database2.
Users of database1 report poor performance during peak business hours.
You discover that database2 consumes most of the available resources.
You need to resolve the performance issue.
What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

A. Change the value of the Max Degree Of Parallelism.
B. Decrease the number of elastic database transaction units (eDTUs) for the pool.
C. Increase the min value of the elastic database transaction units (eDTUs) for database2.
D. Lower the max value of the elastic database transaction units (eDTUs) for database2.
E. Increase the number of elastic database transaction units (eDTUs) for the pool.

Answer: DE


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|2018 Latest 70-473 Exam Dumps (VCE & PDF) 135Q&As Download:

https://www.braindump2go.com/70-473.html

2.|2018 Latest 70-473 Study Guide Video:

https://youtu.be/hhgb8Es7LBE

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back