[2018-NEW-Exams]Download SY0-501 PDF Dumps from Braindump2go[Q34-Q44]

2018 New CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Exam Questions:

1.2018 New SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE)Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.2018 New SY0-501 Exam Questions & Answers:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1QYBwvoau8PlTQ3bugQuy0pES-zrLrRB1?usp=sharing

QUESTION 34
Which of the following cryptographic attacks would salting of passwords render ineffective?

A. Brute force
B. Dictionary
C. Rainbow tables
D. Birthday

Answer: B

QUESTION 35
A network administrator wants to implement a method of securing internal routing.
Which of the following should the administrator implement?

A. DMZ
B. NAT
C. VPN
D. PAT

Answer: C

QUESTION 36
Which of the following types of keys is found in a key escrow?

A. Public
B. Private
C. Shared
D. Session

Answer: D

QUESTION 37
A senior incident response manager receives a call about some external IPs communicating with internal computers during off hours. Which of the following types of malware is MOST likely causing this issue?

A. Botnet
B. Ransomware
C. Polymorphic malware
D. Armored virus

Answer: A

QUESTION 38
A company is currently using the following configuration:
* IAS server with certificate-based EAP-PEAP and MSCHAP
* Unencrypted authentication via PAP
A security administrator needs to configure a new wireless setup with the following configurations:
* PAP authentication method
* PEAP and EAP provide two-factor authentication
Which of the following forms of authentication are being used? (Select TWO).

A. PAP
B. PEAP
C. MSCHAP
D. PEAP-MSCHAP
E. EAP
F. EAP-PEAP

Answer: AF

QUESTION 39
A security administrator is trying to encrypt communication. For which of the following reasons should administrator take advantage of the Subject Alternative Name (SAM) attribute of a certificate?

A. It can protect multiple domains
B. It provides extended site validation
C. It does not require a trusted certificate authority
D. It protects unlimited subdomains

Answer: B

QUESTION 40
After a merger between two companies a security analyst has been asked to ensure that the organization’s systems are secured against infiltration by any former employees that were terminated during the transition.
Which of the following actions are MOST appropriate to harden applications against infiltration by former employees? (Select TWO)

A. Monitor VPN client access
B. Reduce failed login out settings
C. Develop and implement updated access control policies
D. Review and address invalid login attempts
E. Increase password complexity requirements
F. Assess and eliminate inactive accounts

Answer: CF

QUESTION 41
A new mobile application is being developed in-house. Security reviews did not pick up any major flaws, however vulnerability scanning results show fundamental issues at the very end of the project cycle. Which of the following security activities should also have been performed to discover vulnerabilities earlier in the lifecycle?

A. Architecture review
B. Risk assessment
C. Protocol analysis
D. Code review

Answer: D

QUESTION 42
A security administrator is creating a subnet on one of the corporate firewall interfaces to use as a DMZ which is expected to accommodate at most 14 physical hosts. Which of the following subnets would BEST meet the requirements?

A. 192.168.0.16 255.25.255.248
B. 192.168.0.16/28
C. 192.168.1.50 255.255.25.240
D. 192.168.2.32/27

Answer: B

QUESTION 43
A company has a security policy that specifies all endpoint computing devices should be assigned a unique identifier that can be tracked via an inventory management system. Recent changes to airline security regulations have cause many executives in the company to travel with mini tablet devices instead of laptops. These tablet devices are difficult to tag and track. An RDP application is used from the tablet to connect into the company network. Which of the following should be implemented in order to meet the security policy requirements?

A. Virtual desktop infrastructure (IDI)
B. WS-security and geo-fencing
C. A hardware security module (HSM)
D. RFID tagging system
E. MDM software
F. Security Requirements Traceability Matrix (SRTM)

Answer: E

QUESTION 44
The security administrator receives an email on a non-company account from a coworker stating that some reports are not exporting correctly. Attached to the email was an example report file with several customers’ names and credit card numbers with the PIN. Which of the following is the BEST technical controls that will help mitigate this risk of disclosing sensitive data?

A. Configure the mail server to require TLS connections for every email to ensure all transport data is encrypted
B. Create a user training program to identify the correct use of email and perform regular audits to ensure compliance
C. Implement a DLP solution on the email gateway to scan email and remove sensitive data or files
D. Classify all data according to its sensitivity and inform the users of data that is prohibited to share

Answer: C


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.2018 New SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE)Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.2018 New SY0-501 Study Guide Video:

https://youtu.be/iqQ_uBVOfZw

[2018-NEW-Exams]Real SY0-501 PDF Free Download from Braindump2go[Q23-Q33]

2018 New CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Exam Questions:

1.2018 New SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE)Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.2018 New SY0-501 Exam Questions & Answers:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1QYBwvoau8PlTQ3bugQuy0pES-zrLrRB1?usp=sharing

QUESTION 23
A database backup schedule consists of weekly full backups performed on Saturday at 12:00 A.m. and daily differential backups also performed at 12:00 A.m. If the database is restored on Tuesday afternoon, which of the following is the number of individual backups that would need to be applied to complete the database recovery?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4

Answer: B

QUESTION 24
Which of the following technologies employ the use of SAML? (Select TWO).

A. Single sign-on
B. Federation
C. LDAP
D. Secure token
E. RADIUS

Answer: AB

QUESTION 25
An organization is using a tool to perform a source code review. Which of the following describes the case in which the tool incorrectly identifies the vulnerability?

A. False negative
B. True negative
C. False positive
D. True positive

Answer: C

QUESTION 26
In a corporation where compute utilization spikes several times a year, the Chief Information Officer (CIO) has requested a cost-effective architecture to handle the variable capacity demand. Which of the following characteristics BEST describes what the CIO has requested?

A. Elasticity
B. Scalability
C. High availability
D. Redundancy

Answer: A

QUESTION 27
A Security analyst is diagnosing an incident in which a system was compromised from an external IP address. The socket identified on the firewall was traced to 207.46.130.6666. Which of the following should the security analyst do to determine if the compromised system still has an active connection?

A. tracert
B. netstat
C. Ping
D. nslookup

Answer: B

QUESTION 28
Which of the following BEST describes an important security advantage yielded by implementing vendor diversity?

A. Sustainability
B. Homogeneity
C. Resiliency
D. Configurability

Answer: C

QUESTION 29
Drag and Drop Question
You have been tasked with designing a security plan for your company.
Drag and drop the appropriate security controls on the floor plan.
Instructions:
All objects must be used and all place holders must be filled Order does not matter
When you have completed the simulation, please select the Done button to submit.

Answer:

Explanation:
Cable locks – Adding a cable lock between a laptop and a desk prevents someone from picking it up and walking away
Proximity badge + reader
Safe is a hardware/physical security measure
Mantrap can be used to control access to sensitive areas.
CCTV can be used as video surveillance.
Biometric reader can be used to control and prevent unauthorized access. Locking cabinets can be used to protect backup media, documentation and other physical artefacts.

QUESTION 30
Which of the following encryption methods does PKI typically use to securely protect keys?

A. Elliptic curve
B. Digital signatures
C. Asymmetric
D. Obfuscation

Answer: B

QUESTION 31
Which of the following characteristics differentiate a rainbow table attack from a brute force attack? (Select TWO).

A. Rainbow table attacks greatly reduce compute cycles at attack time.
B. Rainbow tables must include precompiled hashes.
C. Rainbow table attacks do not require access to hashed passwords.
D. Rainbow table attacks must be performed on the network.
E. Rainbow table attacks bypass maximum failed login restrictions.

Answer: BE

QUESTION 32
Which of the following BEST describes a routine in which semicolons, dashes, quotes, and commas are removed from a string?

A. Error handling to protect against program exploitation
B. Exception handling to protect against XSRF attacks
C. Input validation to protect against SQL injection
D. Padding to protect against string buffer overflows

Answer: C

QUESTION 33
Which of the following is an important step to take BEFORE moving any installation packages from a test environment to production?

A. Roll back changes in the test environment
B. Verify the hashes of files
C. Archive and compress the files
D. Update the secure baseline

Answer: A


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.2018 New SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE)Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.2018 New SY0-501 Study Guide Video:

https://youtu.be/iqQ_uBVOfZw

[2018-NEW-Exams]SY0-501 PDF Dumps Free Download in Braindump2go[Q12-Q22]

2018 New CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Exam Questions:

1.2018 New SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE)Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.2018 New SY0-501 Exam Questions & Answers:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1QYBwvoau8PlTQ3bugQuy0pES-zrLrRB1?usp=sharing

QUESTION 12
Hotspot Question
Select the appropriate attack from each drop down list to label the corresponding illustrated attack
Instructions: Attacks may only be used once, and will disappear from drop down list if selected.
When you have completed the simulation, please select the Done button to submit.

Answer:

Explanation:
1: Spear phishing is an e-mail spoofing fraud attempt that targets a specific organization, seeking unauthorized access to confidential data. As with the e-mail messages used in regular phishing expeditions, spear phishing messages appear to come from a trusted source. Phishing messages usually appear to come from a large and well-known company or Web site with a broad membership base, such as eBay or PayPal. In the case of spear phishing, however, the apparent source of the e-mail is likely to be an individual within the recipient’s own company and generally someone in a position of authority.
2: The Hoax in this question is designed to make people believe that the fake AV (anti- virus) software is genuine.
3: Vishing is the act of using the telephone in an attempt to scam the user into surrendering private information that will be used for identity theft. The scammer usually pretends to be a legitimate business, and fools the victim into thinking he or she will profit.
4: Phishing is the act of sending an email to a user falsely claiming to be an established legitimate enterprise in an attempt to scam the user into surrendering private information that will be used for identity theft.
Phishing email will direct the user to visit a website where they are asked to update personal information, such as a password, credit card, social security, or bank account numbers, that the legitimate organization already has. The website, however, is bogus and set up only to steal the information the user enters on the page.
5: Similar in nature to e-mail phishing, pharming seeks to obtain personal or private (usually financial related) information through domain spoofing. Rather than being spammed with malicious and mischievous e-mail requests for you to visit spoof Web sites which appear legitimate, pharming ‘poisons’ a DNS server by infusing false information into the DNS server, resulting in a user’s request being redirected elsewhere. Your browser, however will show you are at the correct Web site, which makes pharming a bit more serious and more difficult to detect. Phishing attempts to scam people one at a time with an e-mail while pharming allows the scammers to target large groups of people at one time through domain spoofing.
References:
http://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/definition/spear-phishing http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/V/vishing.html
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/P/phishing.html
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/P/pharming.html

QUESTION 13
Despite having implemented password policies, users continue to set the same weak passwords and reuse old passwords.
Which of the following technical controls would help prevent these policy violations? (Select TWO).

A. Password expiration
B. Password length
C. Password complexity
D. Password history
E. Password lockout

Answer: AD

QUESTION 14
A security analyst is reviewing the following output from an IPS:

Given this output, which of the following can be concluded? (Select TWO).

A. The source IP of the attack is coming from 250.19 18.22.
B. The source IP of the attack is coming from 250 19.18.71.
C. The attacker sent a malformed IGAP packet, triggering the alert.
D. The attacker sent a malformed TCP packet, triggering the alert.
E. The TTL value is outside of the expected range, triggering the alert.

Answer: BC

QUESTION 15
An organization finds that most help desk calls ate regarding account lockout due to a variety of applications running on different systems.
Manager is looking for a solution to reduce the number of account lockouts while improving security.
Which of the following is the BEST solution for this organization?

A. Create multiple application accounts for each user.
B. Provide secure tokens.
C. Implement SSO.
D. Utilize role-based access control.

Answer: C

QUESTION 16
Which of the following threat actors is MOST likely to steal a company’s proprietary information to gain a market edge and reduce time to market?

A. Competitor
B. Hacktivist
C. Insider
D. Organized crime

Answer: A

QUESTION 17
When trying to log onto a company’s new ticketing system, some employees receive the following message: Access denied: too many concurrent sessions. The ticketing system was recently installed on a small VM with only the recommended hardware specifications. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for this error message?

A. Network resources have been exceeded.
B. The software is out of licenses.
C. The VM does not have enough processing power.
D. The firewall is misconfigured.

Answer: C

QUESTION 18
A network administrator at a small office wants to simplify the configuration of mobile clients connecting to an encrypted wireless network. Which of the following should be implemented if the administrator does not want to provide the wireless password or certificate to the employees?

A. WPS
B. 802.1x
C. WPA2-PSK
D. TKIP

Answer: A

QUESTION 19
A company is developing a new secure technology and requires computers being used for development to be isolated. Which of the following should be implemented to provide the MOST secure environment?

A. A perimeter firewall and IDS
B. An air gapped compiler network
C. A honeypot residing in a DMZ
D. An ad hoc network with NAT
E. A bastion host

Answer: B

QUESTION 20
Which of the following explains why vendors publish MD5 values when they provide software patches for their customers to download over the Internet?

A. The recipient can verify integrity of the software patch.
B. The recipient can verify the authenticity of the site used to download the patch.
C. The recipient can request future updates to the software using the published MD5 value.
D. The recipient can successfully activate the new software patch.

Answer: A

QUESTION 21
Drag and Drop Question
A security administrator is given the security and availability profiles for servers that are being deployed.
1) Match each RAID type with the correct configuration and MINIMUM number of drives.
2) Review the server profiles and match them with the appropriate RAID type based on integrity, availability, I/O, storage requirements. Instructions:
– All drive definitions can be dragged as many times as necessary
– Not all placeholders may be filled in the RAID configuration boxes
– If parity is required, please select the appropriate number of parity checkboxes
– Server profiles may be dragged only once
If at any time you would like to bring back the initial state of the simulation, please select the Reset button. When you have completed the simulation, please select the Done button to submit. Once the simulation is submitted, please select the Next button to continue.

Answer:

Explanation:
RAID-0 is known as striping. It is not a fault tolerant solution but does improve disk performance for read/write operations. Striping requires a minimum of two disks and does not use parity. RAID-0 can be used where performance is required over fault tolerance, such as a media streaming server.
RAID-1 is known as mirroring because the same data is written to two disks so that the two disks have identical data. This is a fault tolerant solution that halves the storage space. A minimum of two disks are used in mirroring and does not use parity. RAID-1 can be used where fault tolerance is required over performance, such as on an authentication server. RAID-5 is a fault tolerant solution that uses parity and striping. A minimum of three disks are required for RAID-5 with one disk’s worth of space being used for parity information. However, the parity information is distributed across all the disks. RAID-5 can recover from a sing disk failure.
RAID-6 is a fault tolerant solution that uses dual parity and striping. A minimum of four disks are required for RAID-6. Dual parity allows RAID-6 to recover from the simultaneous failure of up to two disks. Critical data should be stored on a RAID-6 system.
http://www.adaptec.com/en-us/solutions/raid_levels.html

QUESTION 22
Refer to the following code:

Which of the following vulnerabilities would occur if this is executed?

A. Page exception
B. Pointer dereference
C. NullPointerException
D. Missing null check

Answer: D


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.2018 New SY0-501 Exam Dumps (PDF and VCE)Share:
https://www.braindump2go.com/sy0-501.html

2.2018 New SY0-501 Study Guide Video:

https://youtu.be/iqQ_uBVOfZw

[2018-NEW-Exams]Free Download of Braindump2go SY0-501 Dumps VCE 182Q[Q1-Q11]

2018 New CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Updated Today! Following are some new SY0-501 Exam Questions:

Read More …

[2017-New-Exams]Full Version SY0-501 Exam Dumps VCE and PDF 166Q for Free Download[101-110]

2017 November New CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Released Today! Following are some New SY0-501 Questions:

Read More …

[2017-New-Exams]SY0-501 Exam Questions and Answers PDF Free Download in Braindump2go[81-90]

2017 November New CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Released Today! Following are some New SY0-501 Questions:

Read More …

[2017-New-Exams]Braindump2go SY0-501 Exam VCE Dumps 166Q for 100% Passing SY0-501 Exam[71-80]

2017 November New CompTIA SY0-501 Exam Dumps with PDF and VCE Free Released Today! Following are some New SY0-501 Questions:

Read More …

Pages: 1 2