Latest Braindump2go 220-802 E-Book PDF Free Download (231-240)

COMPTIA OFFICIAL: New Updated 220-802 Exam Questions from Braindump2go 220-802 pdf dumps and 220-802 vce dumps! Welcome to download the newest Braindump2go 220-802 vce&pdf dumps: http://www.braindump2go.com/220-802.html (1034 Q&As)

Quick and Effective CompTIA 220-802 Exam Preparation Options – Braindump2go new released 220-802 Exam Dumps Questions! CompTIA Official 220-802 relevant practice tests are available for Instant downloading at Braindump2go! PDF and VCE Formates, easy to use and install! 100% Success Achievement Guaranteed!

Exam Code: 220-802
Exam Name CompTIA A+ 800 series
Certification Provider: CompTIA
Corresponding Certification: CompTIA A+

Keywords: 220-802 Dumps,220-802 Practice Tests,220-802 Practice Exams,220-802 Questions,220-802 PDF,220-802 VCE,220-802 Study Guide,220-802 Simulations Questions

QUESTION 231
A technician notices a computer is overheating after 30 minutes of use. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A.    Clogged temporary file folders
B.    Internal dust buildup
C.    Incorrect input voltage setting
D.    ACPI is disabled

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://pcrepairaugustaga.com/computer-dust-free/

QUESTION 232
A technician is having boot issues with a newly built PC, and notices the following jumper configurations for each PATA device:
HARD DRIVE. MASTER
OPTICAL DRIVE. CABLE SELECT
Which of the following jumper configurations should be used instead?

A.    HDD. Cable Select; Optical DrivE. Master
B.    HDD. Cable Select; Optical DrivE. Cable Select
C.    HDD. Slave; Optical DrivE. Slave
D.    HDD. Master; Optical DrivE. Master

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/c/cablsele.htm

QUESTION 233
A technician troubleshoots a broken PC only to find that a strong burning odor is coming from inside the case. Which of the following parts MOST likely experienced a level of electrical burn?

A.    PSU
B.    Processor
C.    CMOS battery
D.    Hard drive

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://forums.thinkbroadband.com/hardware/4194025-that-acrid-electrical-burning-smell.html?fpart=all&vc=1

QUESTION 234
A computer is showing the “No boot device found” message even though a technician has verified that the hard drive is set as Device 1 in the BIOS boot order. Which of the following causes is MOST likely at play?

A.    A 40-pin cable was used instead of an 80-pin cable to connect the HDD.
B.    The hard drive is disconnected.
C.    The hard drive has corrupted sectors and needs a CHKDSK scan.
D.    Both PATA devices are incorrectly set to the master jumper setting.

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://wdc.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/981/~/how-to-physically-install,-set-jumper-settings,-and-set-up-a-serial-ata,-eide,

QUESTION 235
A technician is troubleshooting a RAID 6 array on a high end CAD/CAM workstation. Two disk drives have their fault lights on. Which of the following is the BEST action for the technician to perform when fixing this problem?

A.    Replace the failed drives and verify the RAID rebuilds completely.
B.    Reseat the drives, backup the data, and then replace them.
C.    Reseat the drives and monitor the RAID status over a few days.
D.    Replace the failed drives and restore the data from a known good backup.

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://download.intel.com/support/motherboards/server/sb/intel_raid_basic_troubleshooting_guide _v2_0.pdf

QUESTION 236
A technician is called in to troubleshoot a four disk RAID 10 array on a high end Windows 7 Enterprise workstation. One drive has failed. Which of the following should the technician do to fix the problem?

A.    Reseat the drive and verify the RAID array is healthy
B.    Replace the failed drive and verify the RAID is healthy.
C.    Replace the failed drive and restore the data.
D.    Add a fifth drive and make it a spare.

Answer: B
Explanation:
https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/RAID

QUESTION 237
A user states their Windows XP desktop PC fails to boot to the Windows logo. Which of the following tools could a technician use to help diagnose if there is a pre-boot failure?

A.    Multimeter
B.    POST card
C.    Power supply tester
D.    BIOS flash

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/POST_card

QUESTION 238
A technician would like to limit computer access to certain users. Which of the following should be configured?

A.    Advanced security
B.    Boot.ini file
C.    System configuration
D.    Local security policy

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd277395.aspx

QUESTION 239
A user’s computer will not boot. A technician notices four indicator lights on the backside of the computer. Two of the lights are green, and two are amber. Which of the following documentation should the technician read to determine what the lights are indicating?

A.    Network diagram
B.    Computer manual
C.    Asset management
D.    Wiring scheme

Answer: B
Explanation:
The best resource for troubleshooting computer problems is the manual that came along with it. Similar to any electronic device, the manual lists common problems and their solutions.

QUESTION 240
Which of the following options is MOST likely active on a network of three workstations, running Windows 7 Home Edition x64, to enable File and Print sharing?

A.    HomeGroup
B.    Active Directory
C.    WorkGroup
D.    Domain Setup

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/help/home-sweet-homegroup-networking-the-easy-way


Braindump2go Promise All 220-802 Questions and Answers are the Latest Updated,we aim to provide latest and guaranteed questions for all certifications.You just need to be braved in trying then we will help you arrange all left things! 100% Pass All Exams you want Or Full Money Back! Do yo want to have a try on passing 220-802?

Instant Download 220-802 PDF Dumps & VCE Dumps from Braindump2go! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

220-802 PDF Dumps & 220-802 VCE Dumps Full Version Download(1034q):http://www.braindump2go.com/220-802.html

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back