[Mar.-2017-New]Braindump2go Amazon AWS-SysOps Exam Questions 332q[31-40]

2017 March NEW AWS-SysOps (AWS Certified SysOps Administrator – Associate) Exam Questions Updated Today!
Free Instant Download AWS-SysOps Exam Dumps
(Full Version!) 332Q&As from www.braindump2go.com Today!

100% Real Exam Questions! 100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!

1.|NEW AWS-SysOps Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 332Q&As Download:
http://www.braindump2go.com/aws-sysops.html

2.|NEW AWS-SysOps Exam Questions & Answers Download:
https://1drv.ms/f/s!AvI7wzKf6QBjgmYumAeSX3fmmZjL

 

QUESTION 31
A user is publishing custom metrics to CloudWatch.
Which of the below mentioned statements will help the user understand the functionality better?

A.    The user can use the CloudWatch Import tool
B.    The user should be able to see the data in the console after around 15 minutes
C.    If the user is uploading the custom data, the user must supply the namespace, timezone,
and metric name as part of the command
D.    The user can view as well as upload data using the console, CLI and APIs

Answer: B
Explanation:
AWS CloudWatch supports the custom metrics. The user can always capture the custom data and upload the data to CloudWatch using CLI or APIs. The user has to always include the namespace as a part of the request. However, the other parameters are optional. If the user has uploaded data using CLI, he can view it as a graph inside the console. The data will take around 2 minutes to upload but can be viewed only after around 15 minutes.

QUESTION 32
An organization has created 50 IAM users.
The organization has introduced a new policy which will change the access of an IAM user.
How can the organization implement this effectively so that there is no need to apply the policy at the individual user level?

A.    Use the IAM groups and add users as per their role to different groups and apply policy to
group
B.    The user can create a policy and apply it to multiple users in a single go with the AWS CLI
C.    Add each user to the IAM role as per their organization role to achieve effective policy setup
D.    Use the IAM role and implement access at the role level

Answer: A
Explanation:
With AWS IAM, a group is a collection of IAM users.
A group allows the user to specify permissions for a collection of users, which can make it easier to manage the permissions for those users.
A group helps an organization manage access in a better way; instead of applying at the individual level, the organization can apply at the group level which is applicable to all the users who are a part of that group.

QUESTION 33
A user has setup a billing alarm using CloudWatch for $200.
The usage of AWS exceeded $200 after some days.
The user wants to increase the limit from $200 to $400.
What should the user do?

A.    Create a new alarm of $400 and link it with the first alarm
B.    It is not possible to modify the alarm once it has crossed the usage limit
C.    Update the alarm to set the limit at $400 instead of $200
D.    Create a new alarm for the additional $200 amount

Answer: C
Explanation:
AWS CloudWatch supports enabling the billing alarm on the total AWS charges. The estimated charges are calculated and sent several times daily to CloudWatch in the form of metric data. This data will be stored for 14 days. This data also includes the estimated charges for every service in AWS used by the user, as well as the estimated overall AWS charges. If the user wants to increase the limit, the user can modify the alarm and specify a new threshold.

QUESTION 34
A user has launched an ELB which has 5 instances registered with it.
The user deletes the ELB by mistake.
What will happen to the instances?

A.    ELB will ask the user whether to delete the instances or not
B.    Instances will be terminated
C.    ELB cannot be deleted if it has running instances registered with it
D.    Instances will keep running

Answer: D
Explanation:
When the user deletes the Elastic Load Balancer, all the registered instances will be deregistered. However, they will continue to run. The user will incur charges if he does not take any action on those instances.

QUESTION 35
A user has setup connection draining with ELB to allow in-flight requests to continue while the instance is being deregistered through Auto Scaling.
If the user has not specified the draining time, how long will ELB allow inflight requests traffic to continue?

A.    600 seconds
B.    3600 seconds
C.    300 seconds
D.    0 seconds

Answer: C
Explanation:
The Elastic Load Balancer connection draining feature causes the load balancer to stop sending new requests to the back-end instances when the instances are deregistering or become unhealthy, while ensuring that inflight requests continue to be served. The user can specify a maximum time (3600 seconds. for the load balancer to keep the connections alive before reporting the instance as deregistered. If the user does not specify the maximum timeout period, by default, the load balancer will close the connections to the deregistering instance after 300 seconds.

QUESTION 36
A user wants to disable connection draining on an existing ELB.
Which of the below mentioned statements helps the user disable connection draining on the ELB?

A.    The user can only disable connection draining from CLI
B.    It is not possible to disable the connection draining feature once enabled
C.    The user can disable the connection draining feature from EC2 -> ELB console or from CLI
D.    The user needs to stop all instances before disabling connection draining

Answer: C
Explanation:
The Elastic Load Balancer connection draining feature causes the load balancer to stop sending new requests to the back-end instances when the instances are deregistering or become unhealthy, while ensuring that inflight requests continue to be served. The user can enable or disable connection draining from the AWS EC2 console -> ELB or using CLI.

QUESTION 37
A user has configured CloudWatch monitoring on an EBS backed EC2 instance.
If the user has not attached any additional device, which of the below mentioned metrics will always show a 0 value?

A.    DiskReadBytes
B.    NetworkIn
C.    NetworkOut
D.    CPUUtilization

Answer: A
Explanation:
CloudWatch is used to monitor AWS as the well custom services. For EC2 when the user is monitoring the EC2 instances, it will capture the 7 Instance level and 3 system check parameters for the EC2 instance. Since this is an EBS backed instance, it will not have ephermal storage attached to it. Out of the 7 EC2 metrics, the 4 metrics DiskReadOps, DiskWriteOps, DiskReadBytes and DiskWriteBytes are disk related data and available only when there is ephermal storage attached to an instance. For an EBS backed instance without any additional device, this data will be 0.

QUESTION 38
A user has created a photo editing software and hosted it on EC2.
The software accepts requests from the user about the photo format and resolution and sends a message to S3 to enhance the picture accordingly.
Which of the below mentioned AWS services will help make a scalable software with the AWS infrastructure in this scenario?

A.    AWS Glacier
B.    AWS Elastic Transcoder
C.    AWS Simple Notification Service
D.    AWS Simple Queue Service

Answer: D
Explanation:
Amazon Simple Queue Service (SQS. is a fast, reliable, scalable, and fully managed message queuing service. SQS provides a simple and cost-effective way to decouple the components of an application. The user can configure SQS, which will decouple the call between the EC2 application and S3. Thus, the application does not keep waiting for S3 to provide the data.

QUESTION 39
A user has developed an application which is required to send the data to a NoSQL database. The user wants to decouple the data sending such that the application keeps processing and sending data but does not wait for an acknowledgement of DB.
Which of the below mentioned applications helps in this scenario?

A.    AWS Simple Notification Service
B.    AWS Simple Workflow
C.    AWS Simple Queue Service
D.    AWS Simple Query Service

Answer: C
Explanation:
Amazon Simple Queue Service (SQS. is a fast, reliable, scalable, and fully managed message queuing service. SQS provides a simple and cost-effective way to decouple the components of an application. In this case, the user can use AWS SQS to send messages which are received from an application and sent to DB. The application can continue processing data without waiting for any acknowledgement from DB. The user can use SQS to transmit any volume of data without losing messages or requiring other services to always be available.

QUESTION 40
A user has a refrigerator plant.
The user is measuring the temperature of the plant every 15 minutes.
If the user wants to send the data to CloudWatch to view the data visually, which of the below mentioned statements is true with respect to the information given above?

A.    The user needs to use AWS CLI or API to upload the data
B.    The user can use the AWS Import Export facility to import data to CloudWatch
C.    The user will upload data from the AWS console
D.    The user cannot upload data to CloudWatch since it is not an AWS service metric

Answer: A
Explanation:
AWS CloudWatch supports the custom metrics. The user can always capture the custom data and upload the data to CloudWatch using CLI or APIs. While sending the data the user has to include the metric name, namespace and timezone as part of the request.


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|NEW AWS-SysOps Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 332Q&As Download:
http://www.braindump2go.com/aws-sysops.html

2.|NEW AWS-SysOps Study Guide Video:
https://youtu.be/AtNq7wTn5gk

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back