[Mar.-2017-New]Braindump2go Amazon AWS-SysOps Free VCE Dumps Download[51-60]

2017 March NEW AWS-SysOps (AWS Certified SysOps Administrator – Associate) Exam Questions Updated Today!
Free Instant Download AWS-SysOps Exam Dumps
(Full Version!) 332Q&As from www.braindump2go.com Today!

100% Real Exam Questions! 100% Exam Pass Guaranteed!

1.|NEW AWS-SysOps Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 332Q&As Download:
http://www.braindump2go.com/aws-sysops.html

2.|NEW AWS-SysOps Exam Questions & Answers Download:
https://1drv.ms/f/s!AvI7wzKf6QBjgmYumAeSX3fmmZjL

 

QUESTION 51
A user has launched an EBS backed instance.
The user started the instance at 9 AM in the morning.
Between 9 AM to 10 AM, the user is testing some script.
Thus, he stopped the instance twice and restarted it.
In the same hour the user rebooted the instance once.
For how many instance hours will AWS charge the user?

A.    3 hours
B.    4 hours
C.    2 hours
D.    1 hour

Answer: A
Explanation:
A user can stop/start or reboot an EC2 instance using the AWS console, the Amazon EC2 CLI or the Amazon EC2 API. Rebooting an instance is equivalent to rebooting an operating system. When the instance is rebooted AWS will not charge the user for the extra hours. In case the user stops the instance, AWS does not charge the running cost but charges only the EBS storage cost. If the user starts and stops the instance multiple times in a single hour, AWS will charge the user for every start and stop. In this case, since the instance was rebooted twice, it will cost the user for 3 instance hours.

QUESTION 52
A sys admin is trying to understand the Auto Scaling activities.
Which of the below mentioned processes is not performed by Auto Scaling?

A.    Reboot Instance
B.    Schedule Actions
C.    Replace Unhealthy
D.    Availability Zone Balancing

Answer: A
Explanation:
Reboot Instance is not performed by AS. Only termination.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/autoscaling/latest/userguide/as-suspend-resume-processes.html

QUESTION 53
An application is generating a log file every 5 minutes.
The log file is not critical but may be required only for verification in case of some major issue. The file should be accessible over the internet whenever required.
Which of the below mentioned options is a best possible storage solution for it?

A.    AWS S3
B.    AWS Glacier
C.    AWS RDS
D.    AWS RRS

Answer: D
Explanation:
Amazon S3 stores objects according to their storage class. There are three major storage classes: Standard, Reduced Redundancy Storage and Glacier. Standard is for AWS S3 and provides very high durability. However, the costs are a little higher. Glacier is for archival and the files are not available over the internet. Reduced Redundancy Storage is for less critical files. Reduced Redundancy is little cheaper as it provides less durability in comparison to S3. In this case since the log files are not mission critical files, RRS will be a better option.

QUESTION 54
A user has launched 10 instances from the same AMI ID using Auto Scaling.
The user is trying to see the average CPU utilization across all instances of the last 2 weeks under the CloudWatch console.
How can the user achieve this?

A.    View the Auto Scaling CPU metrics
B.    Aggregate the data over the instance AMI ID
C.    The user has to use the CloudWatchanalyser to find the average data across instances
D.    It is not possible to see the average CPU utilization of the same AMI ID since the instance
ID is different

Answer: A
Explanation:
You can aggregate statistics for the EC2 instances in an Auto Scaling group. Note that Amazon CloudWatch cannot aggregate data across regions. Metrics are completely separate between regions.
http://docs.aws.amazon.com/AmazonCloudWatch/latest/monitoring/GetMetricAutoScalingGroup.html

QUESTION 55
A user has scheduled the maintenance window of an RDS DB on Monday at 3 AM.
Which of the below mentioned events may force to take the DB instance offline during the maintenance window?

A.    Enabling Read Replica
B.    Making the DB Multi AZ
C.    DB password change
D.    Security patching

Answer: D
Explanation:
Amazon RDS performs maintenance on the DB instance during a user-definable maintenance window. The system may be offline or experience lower performance during that window.
The only maintenance events that may require RDS to make the DB instance offline are:
Scaling compute operations Software patching.
Required software patching is automatically scheduled only for patches that are security and durability related.
Such patching occurs infrequently (typically once every few months. and seldom requires more than a fraction of the maintenance window.

QUESTION 56
A user has setup a VPC with CIDR 20.0.0.0/16.
The VPC has a private subnet (20.0.1.0/24. and a public subnet (20.0.0.0/24..
The user’s data centre has CIDR of 20.0.54.0/24 and 20.1.0.0/24.
If the private subnet wants to communicate with the data centre, what will happen?

A.    It will allow traffic communication on both the CIDRs of the data centre
B.    It will not allow traffic with data centre on CIDR 20.1.0.0/24 but allows traffic communication
on 20.0.54.0/24
C.    It will not allow traffic communication on any of the data centre CIDRs
D.    It will allow traffic with data centre on CIDR 20.1.0.0/24 but does not allow on 20.0.54.0/24

Answer: D
Explanation:
VPC allows the user to set up a connection between his VPC and corporate or home network data centre. If the user has an IP address prefix in the VPC that overlaps with one of the networks’ prefixes, any traffic to the network’s prefix is dropped. In this case CIDR 20.0.54.0/24 falls in the VPC’s CIDR range of 20.0.0.0/16. Thus, it will not allow traffic on that IP. In the case of 20.1.0.0/24, it does not fall in the VPC’s CIDR range. Thus, traffic will be allowed on it.

QUESTION 57
An organization has added 3 of his AWS accounts to consolidated billing.
One of the AWS accounts has purchased a Reserved Instance (RI. of a small instance size in the US-East-1a zone.
All other AWS accounts are running instances of a small size in the same zone.
What will happen in this case for the RI pricing?

A.    Only the account that has purchased the RI will get the advantage of RI pricing
B.    One instance of a small size and running in the US-East-1a zone of each AWS account will
get the benefit of RI pricing
C.    Any single instance from all the three accounts can get the benefit of AWS RI pricing if they
are running in the same zone and are of the same size
D.    If there are more than one instances of a small size running across multiple accounts in the
same zone no one will get the benefit of RI

Answer: C
Explanation:
AWS consolidated billing enables the organization to consolidate payments for multiple Amazon Web Services (AWS. accounts within a single organization by making a single paying account. For billing purposes, consolidated billing treats all the accounts on the consolidated bill as one account. This means that all accounts on a consolidated bill can receive the hourly cost benefit of the Amazon EC2 Reserved Instances purchased by any other account. In this case only one Reserved Instance has been purchased by one account. Thus, only a single instance from any of the accounts will get the advantage of RI. AWS will implement the blended rate for each instance if more than one instance is running concurrently.

QUESTION 58
A sys admin is maintaining an application on AWS.
The application is installed on EC2 and user has configured ELB and Auto Scaling.
Considering future load increase, the user is planning to launch new servers proactively so that they get registered with ELB.
How can the user add these instances with Auto Scaling?

A.    Increase the desired capacity of the Auto Scaling group
B.    Increase the maximum limit of the Auto Scaling group
C.    Launch an instance manually and register it with ELB on the fly
D.    Decrease the minimum limit of the Auto Scaling grou

Answer: A
Explanation:
A user can increase the desired capacity of the Auto Scaling group and Auto Scaling will launch a new instance as per the new capacity. The newly launched instances will be registered with ELB if Auto Scaling group is configured with ELB. If the user decreases the minimum size the instances will be removed from Auto Scaling. Increasing the maximum size will not add instances but only set the maximum instance cap.

QUESTION 59
A user has created an ELB with the availability zone US-East-1A.
The user wants to add more zones to ELB to achieve High Availability.
How can the user add more zones to the existing ELB?

A.    It is not possible to add more zones to the existing ELB
B.    The only option is to launch instances in different zones and add to ELB
C.    The user should stop the ELB and add zones and instances as required
D.    The user can add zones on the fly from the AWS console

Answer: D
Explanation:
The user has created an Elastic Load Balancer with the availability zone and wants to add more zones to the existing ELB. The user can do so in two ways:
From the console or CLI, add new zones to ELB;
Launch instances in a separate AZ and add instances to the existing ELB.

QUESTION 60
A user has launched an EBS backed EC2 instance.
What will be the difference while performing the restart or stop/start options on that instance?

A.    For restart it does not charge for an extra hour, while every stop/start it will be charged as a separate hour
B.    Every restart is charged by AWS as a separate hour, while multiple start/stop actions during
a single hour will be counted as a single hour
C.    For every restart or start/stop it will be charged as a separate hour
D.    For restart it charges extra only once, while for every stop/start it will be charged as a
separate hour

Answer: A
Explanation:
For an EC2 instance launched with an EBS backed AMI, each time the instance state is changed from stop to start/running, AWS charges a full instance hour, even if these transitions happen multiple times within a single hour. Anyway, rebooting an instance AWS does not charge a new instance billing hour.


!!!RECOMMEND!!!

1.|NEW AWS-SysOps Exam Dumps (PDF & VCE) 332Q&As Download:
http://www.braindump2go.com/aws-sysops.html

2.|NEW AWS-SysOps Study Guide Video:
https://youtu.be/AtNq7wTn5gk

         

Braindump2go Testking Pass4sure Actualtests Others
$99.99 $124.99 $125.99 $189 $29.99/$49.99
Up-to-Dated
Real Questions
Error Correction
Printable PDF
Premium VCE
VCE Simulator
One Time Purchase
Instant Download
Unlimited Install
100% Pass Guarantee
100% Money Back